Privacy Policy

Personal Information

Mango Mobility is the owner and publisher of the content contained in this Mango Mobility website. Mango Mobility respects your privacy and is committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This privacy policy explains how Mango Mobility manages your personal information Mango Mobility collects about you.

Collection, Use and Disclosure

Mango Mobility may collect your personal information directly from you or when you deal with us by telephone, letter or email; when you access and interact with our Mango Mobility website; or from other sources. The information Mango Mobility collects may include your name, address, telephone number and email address. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, Mango Mobility may not be able to contract with you or provide you with the information you may require. If you visit our Mango Mobility website, Mango Mobility may record information about your visit including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While the anonymous statistical data Mango Mobility collect may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our Mango Mobility website monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can Mango Mobility personally identify you as the source of that data. Mango Mobility website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these third parties. Mango Mobility is not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites. You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that:

1.Mango Mobility may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes: to order, supply and/or deliver goods to you, register and handle product warranties, communicate with you, to better understand customer’s needs or to comply with our legal obligations;

2. for these purposes, your personal information may be disclosed on a confidential basis to our third party contractors, agents or to our suppliers. Mango Mobility will otherwise not transfer your personal information outside Australia or use, sell or disclose your personal information without your consent, unless Mango Mobility are permitted to under the Privacy Act or required to by law;

3. you represent to Mango Mobility that where you provide personal information to us about another person, you are authorised to provide that information to us, and that you will inform that person who Mango Mobility are, how Mango Mobility uses and discloses their information, and that they can gain access to that information;

4. Mango Mobility may include your personal information in a database compiled by us for use in direct marketing by us. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from Mango Mobility please notify our Mango Mobility website.

Securing your Personal Information

Mango Mobility is responsible for handling your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act. Personal information that Mango Mobility holds on its systems is protected through the use of secure passwords and other security procedures including physical, network and computer security. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities. Mango Mobility takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

Accuracy and Access to Personal Information

Mango Mobility will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information Mango Mobility holds about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date and ask that you let us know if you believe the information to be otherwise. You may request access to your personal information, provided your request is in writing and you provide us with proof of your identity. Your request will be responded to in a reasonable time and you may be asked to pay any reasonable costs incurred by us in responding to your request.

Contacts

If you would like a copy of this privacy policy or you have a query or complaint relating to your privacy, please contact us and we will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in a reasonable time.